TANT paper rips - John Montroll's Dragon

General discussion area for learning about paper, and the different types available.

TANT paper rips - John Montroll's Dragon

Postby bvais » July 29th, 2017, 9:37 pm

I'm trying to make Montroll's western dragon using 6x6 Tant papers. Everything's fine up until I have to make the crease along the dragon's spine, when the paper rips mainly because by then the dragon is pretty thick so bending along the spine puts a lot of strain on the paper.
Is there any way around this? Most likely using an 8x8 would solve it, but was wondering if others found another solution.

Tnx!
bvais
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 29th, 2017, 9:22 pm

Re: TANT paper rips - John Montroll's Dragon

Postby Baltorigamist » July 31st, 2017, 4:13 pm

I'm not familiar with the model, but I think your paper is probably too small and thick. Tant paper isn't the best for more complex models (at least from my limited experience), so you might want to try something like biotope--maybe about 25cm or so.
After the fall...we rise.

My Flickr DeviantArt
Baltorigamist
Moderator
 
Posts: 1869
Joined: December 25th, 2011, 7:15 pm
Location: Inside my twisted little mind....

Re: TANT paper rips - John Montroll's Dragon

Postby origami_8 » August 1st, 2017, 8:08 am

You could try moistening the paper prior to the step or even prior to folding.
Unfortunately Tant is very weak and rips easily on such steps. If possible I would switch to a more suitable paper, but if Tant is all you have, you could try the wet-folding approach.
User avatar
origami_8
Administrator
 
Posts: 4071
Joined: November 8th, 2004, 12:02 am
Location: Austria


Return to Paper

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests