Favorite Movies
Forum rules
READ: The Origami Forum Rules & Regulations
READ: The Origami Forum Rules & Regulations
- stuckie27
- Senior Member
- Posts: 266
- Joined: April 26th, 2003, 5:36 pm
- Location: Rochester, Minnesota USA
- Contact:
Favorite Movies
Just a few that come to mind
Requiem for a Dream
Pi (watched this weekend)
Big Fish
Gladiator
Finding Forester
Hurricane
Patch Adams
Dumb and Dummer
Butterfly Effect
Conspiracy Theroy
Saw Napoleon Dynamite awhile ago, that movie is hilarious
Requiem for a Dream
Pi (watched this weekend)
Big Fish
Gladiator
Finding Forester
Hurricane
Patch Adams
Dumb and Dummer
Butterfly Effect
Conspiracy Theroy
Saw Napoleon Dynamite awhile ago, that movie is hilarious
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 1874
- Joined: May 17th, 2003, 1:01 pm
- Location: Germany
well, it always depends on my mood
I would say that those movies rank very much on top
Lolita (the Adrian Lyne Version)
====================
Nearly perfect cast, a wonderfull wicked and credible story, amazing pictures and a unbelievable music score. this movie gave the book a worthy face of reality. I can watch it again and again and again.
the whole Kevin Smith (collection (Clers, Malrats, Chasing Amy,...)
==========================================
Kevin Smith (director) fits perfect into my sense of humour.
all the Alien Movies (Alien 1, Aliens 2,...)
==========================
without any comments. any kind of disagree will be answered with pure violence
of course the "lord of the rings" movies
=========================
I played the roleplaying game (and too many other fantasy roleplaying games) too long that I have only a chance not to like those movies.
wow, I could continue with this. I would always reccomend "the usual suspects" for somebody that likes to watch thrillers, "Cabin Fever" for people with a liking of disgusting and wicked horror movies, "what's eating gilbert grape", "Dark City", "Avalon".
wow, maybe I am too much of a movie-fan to give a good answer.
I watched the "firefly" series three times now, including the movie. right now I am watching the "babylon 5" series.
well, I should really stop now. but if anybody will ask me, whats the best movie of all time... the perfect one... I would always answer: LOLITA
She was Lo in Slacks
She was Dolly in School
She was Doloris on a dotted line
In my Arms she was always: Lolita
Light of my Life
Fire of my Loins
My Sin
My Soul
LOLITA!!!!
I would say that those movies rank very much on top
Lolita (the Adrian Lyne Version)
====================
Nearly perfect cast, a wonderfull wicked and credible story, amazing pictures and a unbelievable music score. this movie gave the book a worthy face of reality. I can watch it again and again and again.
the whole Kevin Smith (collection (Clers, Malrats, Chasing Amy,...)
==========================================
Kevin Smith (director) fits perfect into my sense of humour.
all the Alien Movies (Alien 1, Aliens 2,...)
==========================
without any comments. any kind of disagree will be answered with pure violence
of course the "lord of the rings" movies
=========================
I played the roleplaying game (and too many other fantasy roleplaying games) too long that I have only a chance not to like those movies.
wow, I could continue with this. I would always reccomend "the usual suspects" for somebody that likes to watch thrillers, "Cabin Fever" for people with a liking of disgusting and wicked horror movies, "what's eating gilbert grape", "Dark City", "Avalon".
wow, maybe I am too much of a movie-fan to give a good answer.
I watched the "firefly" series three times now, including the movie. right now I am watching the "babylon 5" series.
well, I should really stop now. but if anybody will ask me, whats the best movie of all time... the perfect one... I would always answer: LOLITA
She was Lo in Slacks
She was Dolly in School
She was Doloris on a dotted line
In my Arms she was always: Lolita
Light of my Life
Fire of my Loins
My Sin
My Soul
LOLITA!!!!
- Daydreamer
- Moderator
- Posts: 1423
- Joined: October 28th, 2005, 2:53 pm
- Location: Vienna, Austria
- Contact:
Hmmm... movies, movies.... let's see.... I'll just start listing the first ones that come to my mind without any explanation or specific order...
Natural Born Killers (Director's Cut)
Mindhunters
most of Stanley Kubrick's works (his Lolita is better )
Equilibrium
tons of anime, especially Princess Mononoke (and too many other to list them)
a lot of the movies by Quentin Tarantino
The Sixth Sense
The Hannibal (Lector) trilogy
Interview with the Vampire
.............
Natural Born Killers (Director's Cut)
Mindhunters
most of Stanley Kubrick's works (his Lolita is better )
Equilibrium
tons of anime, especially Princess Mononoke (and too many other to list them)
a lot of the movies by Quentin Tarantino
The Sixth Sense
The Hannibal (Lector) trilogy
Interview with the Vampire
.............
So long and keep folding ^_^
Gerwin
Gerwin
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 1874
- Joined: May 17th, 2003, 1:01 pm
- Location: Germany
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 443
- Joined: April 18th, 2005, 7:27 pm
- Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
- Contact:
Really? I figured it out just by watching the commercial on TV!franz wrote:) the sixth sense: i nearly missed the tricky part at the end!
Yes, I am that Joseph Wu. Not that it really matters. And please call me Joseph or Joe. "Mr. Wu" is my dad.
- Daydreamer
- Moderator
- Posts: 1423
- Joined: October 28th, 2005, 2:53 pm
- Location: Vienna, Austria
- Contact:
generally I prefer reading books than watching the movies: take only for example The Name Of The Rose with sean connery. I´ve seen the movie at first and was fascinated. afterwards I read the book and realised that the film is by far not as detailed as the book.
a second example is Lord Of The Rings (sorry, TheRealChris ): I have read the trilogy two times before I saw the movie - my fantasy while reading the books was definitely totally different to the effects in the movies.
but do not try to read a book that was writen because of a successfull movie: I can´t remember which one I´ve read, but my impression was, that the movie-makers wanted to make more profit with every means ...
a second example is Lord Of The Rings (sorry, TheRealChris ): I have read the trilogy two times before I saw the movie - my fantasy while reading the books was definitely totally different to the effects in the movies.
but do not try to read a book that was writen because of a successfull movie: I can´t remember which one I´ve read, but my impression was, that the movie-makers wanted to make more profit with every means ...
franz
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 1874
- Joined: May 17th, 2003, 1:01 pm
- Location: Germany
uh, that´s a pity. I would really appreciate your opinion.
but maybe that I´m a little bit too "extreme" concerning books: usually I read them twice. my all-time-high is The Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy: I´ve read it at least 4 times!!!
what do you think about starting a new topic "favorite books"?
but maybe that I´m a little bit too "extreme" concerning books: usually I read them twice. my all-time-high is The Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy: I´ve read it at least 4 times!!!
what do you think about starting a new topic "favorite books"?
franz
- Daydreamer
- Moderator
- Posts: 1423
- Joined: October 28th, 2005, 2:53 pm
- Location: Vienna, Austria
- Contact:
these are my favorite anime.
1. Hellsing(best anime there is, period.)
2. FLCL
3. Read Or Die
4. Naruto
5. Van Dread
6. Heatguy J
7. Neon Genesis Evangelion
8. S-CRY-ED
(i read a lot of manga too, but that would be off topic)
i don't really like movies except for Shaun of the Dead and Monty Python movies. zombie movies are great, too!
1. Hellsing(best anime there is, period.)
2. FLCL
3. Read Or Die
4. Naruto
5. Van Dread
6. Heatguy J
7. Neon Genesis Evangelion
8. S-CRY-ED
(i read a lot of manga too, but that would be off topic)
i don't really like movies except for Shaun of the Dead and Monty Python movies. zombie movies are great, too!
A list of movies that I really like:
Mulholland Drive
Magnolia
Requiem for a Dream
Shawshank Redemption
Donnie Darko
The Matrix (mostly the first part, but the rest is pretty cool too)
LOTR 1, 2 and 3
The Boondock Saints
Schindler's List
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain
American History X
Million Dollar Baby
Trainspotting
Sånger från andra våningen (songs from the second floor)
La Vita è bella
V for Vendetta
And probably many more that I've forgotten about...
Mulholland Drive
Magnolia
Requiem for a Dream
Shawshank Redemption
Donnie Darko
The Matrix (mostly the first part, but the rest is pretty cool too)
LOTR 1, 2 and 3
The Boondock Saints
Schindler's List
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain
American History X
Million Dollar Baby
Trainspotting
Sånger från andra våningen (songs from the second floor)
La Vita è bella
V for Vendetta
And probably many more that I've forgotten about...