Favorite Movies
Forum rules
READ: The Origami Forum Rules & Regulations
READ: The Origami Forum Rules & Regulations
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 1874
- Joined: May 17th, 2003, 1:01 pm
- Location: Germany
I think "Titanic" is one of the best movies ever made. it has everything a movie needs: a reliable story, good actors, action, drama, sex, special effects. indeed nobody of the people that don't like Titanic was able to tell me what in particular they don't like about titanic. but maybe you don't need to explain why you don't like something nevertheless I'm pretty sure, that the biggest part of those who don't like Titanic just don't like it, because their friends don't like it...
- JeossMayhem
- Forum Sensei
- Posts: 644
- Joined: October 1st, 2006, 8:02 am
- Location: Bellingham, Washington, USA
- Contact:
Well, what a movie "needs" is entirely subjective... in my case, I think a good movie needs a good balance between action, wit, and humor, with of course good acting. Which is why I consider Blues Brothers to be one of the best movies of all time, and probably why I liked Ironman.
I didn't mean the Titanic was necessarily a bad movie, just a terrible match for my tastes. I'm easily put-off by DiCaprio drama, no matter how well-acted, hah. I also sometimes have a problem wth Hollywood fictionalizing history...
I didn't mean the Titanic was necessarily a bad movie, just a terrible match for my tastes. I'm easily put-off by DiCaprio drama, no matter how well-acted, hah. I also sometimes have a problem wth Hollywood fictionalizing history...
Check out my blog!
http://www.jeoss.wordpress.com
http://www.jeoss.wordpress.com
My favorite movies (not in any particular order)
The Dark Knight
Fight Club (perhaps the best movie EVER)
Shawshank Redemption
donnie Darko
V for Vendetta
Hot Fuzz
Shaun of the dead
Essentially every Kevin Smith movie
Most Tim Burton movies
The Royal Tenenbaums(rather obscure and not well known,but very good)
The big Lebowski
Spirited Away and pretty much every other Hayao Miyazaki movie
The Dark Knight
Fight Club (perhaps the best movie EVER)
Shawshank Redemption
donnie Darko
V for Vendetta
Hot Fuzz
Shaun of the dead
Essentially every Kevin Smith movie
Most Tim Burton movies
The Royal Tenenbaums(rather obscure and not well known,but very good)
The big Lebowski
Spirited Away and pretty much every other Hayao Miyazaki movie
- angrydemon
- Forum Sensei
- Posts: 556
- Joined: March 21st, 2008, 5:12 pm
- Location: bottomless pits of hell
- Contact:
Epic Movie!
Just kidding. It's basically the worst movie ever made in the history of the universe. Don't EVER watch it!
Just kidding. It's basically the worst movie ever made in the history of the universe. Don't EVER watch it!
I've fallen down, and I can't get up.
My Flickr
My Flickr
28 Weeks later is absolutely awesome. I really liked the atmosphere in the movie, and for some reason I simply loved the soundtrack. It's in my list of great horror movies ( next to a Nightmare on Elm Street and Hellraisers. )Trekker_1983 wrote:I like zombie movies like Dawn of The Dead, 28 Days Later, 28 Weeks Later, Night of The Living Dead, Resident Evil etc.
Anyone into zombies too??
Dawn of the Dead ( original ) was rather funny, due to the horrible effects, and the remake had so many annoying characters that it ruined the movie for me.
You should see Shaun of the Dead once. It's a parody on zombie movies. One of the best comedy films I've ever seen.
Titanic is a great movie, and I really liked it aswell. The only reason I can think of why anyone would not like it is that some people may not like romance and drama... and My Heart Will Go On. Oh my god, I've heard that song so often that I can't stand it anymore..
Great movie, mainly due to the effects. The story was avarage, and I'm not to fond of the actors playing in it, but the CGI was simply stunning. Especially when you're into 3D Modelling, like me. Seeing all those insanely detailed transformation scenes made me gasp.TRANSFORMERS!!! It probably has more explosions than any other movie I've ever watched.
Does anyone here like:
-Three Kings
-Wargames
-Forrest Gump
-Twelve Monkeys?
- origami street racer
- Super Member
- Posts: 188
- Joined: June 8th, 2008, 5:08 pm
- Location: some where
-
- Forum Sensei
- Posts: 631
- Joined: August 9th, 2008, 12:53 am
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
I like any film by Studio Ghibli
I, Robot,
Wall-E,
all the Lord of the Rings movies,
The entire Matrix trilogy,
and lots of other stuff that I cant remember the names of.
The Matrix: Reloaded is flipping awesome!
I, Robot,
Wall-E,
all the Lord of the Rings movies,
The entire Matrix trilogy,
and lots of other stuff that I cant remember the names of.
The Matrix: Reloaded is flipping awesome!
My Flickr
Hi! It's been a long while since I've been active on here. I deleted my Dropbox years ago, so some things, like my Dragonfly Varileg guide, are lost to time. I may still have other things, though! Email me if you have any questions.
Hi! It's been a long while since I've been active on here. I deleted my Dropbox years ago, so some things, like my Dragonfly Varileg guide, are lost to time. I may still have other things, though! Email me if you have any questions.
- Moonspinner
- Junior Member
- Posts: 77
- Joined: June 7th, 2008, 5:39 pm
Pirates of the Carribean
Great Dictator
Enemy at the Gates
Kung Fu Hustle
Snatch
Great Dictator
Enemy at the Gates
Kung Fu Hustle
Snatch
My gallery:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/28846111@N06/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/28846111@N06/
- dragon man
- Super Member
- Posts: 208
- Joined: September 29th, 2007, 7:09 pm
- Location: Wales, UK
Adam the army of the twelve monkeys (i think thats what you mean) is a great film i love it.
Last edited by dragon man on November 23rd, 2008, 7:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Moonspinner
- Junior Member
- Posts: 77
- Joined: June 7th, 2008, 5:39 pm
- howtoorigami
- Newbie
- Posts: 13
- Joined: October 11th, 2008, 5:29 am
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
I've seen several trends here, probably because we are a very diverse group both in background and age. Nonetheless here are my picks:
Serious Movies / Drama:
1. The Godfather (hands down, no questions asked. The book is outstanding, the movie is not far behind)
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. Forrest Gump
Classics:
1.Anything Stanley Kubrick
2.Classic Quentin Tarantino
Sci-Fi:
1. Star Wars (maybe some people like only the first 3, I love them all)
2. Matrix
Action:
NEW: Dark Knight (too recent to call it a favorite, but extremely good)
1. Kill Bill 1&2
2. Die Hard 1 & 3
Funny:
1. Anything Jim Carey
2. Anything Adam Sandler
Japanese Scary Movies:
1.One Missed Call (Chakushin'ari) (ALL)
2. The Ring (the original, although the remake was good with popcorn)
Anime:(This belongs to a whole other list by itself)
1.Evangelion
2.FLCL
3.Hellsing
4.GTO
5.Elfen Lied (Rated R for extreme violence and nudity )
6.Slayers
7.Full Metal Alchemist
8.Bleach
9.Full Metal Panic (ALL)
10. Love Hina
11.Saikano
12.Maburaho
[this is getting long... and I'm rambling, so I'll stop it here for now]
Series/Cartoons:
1.The Simpsons (Not so much lately, but the earlier seasons and the movie)
2. FRIENDS (No questions asked, funniest series ever)
3.Heroes
4.Lost
5.Smallville
6.South Park
7.Family Guy (funniest one to see "under the influence", dont try this at home kids)
Serious Movies / Drama:
1. The Godfather (hands down, no questions asked. The book is outstanding, the movie is not far behind)
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. Forrest Gump
Classics:
1.Anything Stanley Kubrick
2.Classic Quentin Tarantino
Sci-Fi:
1. Star Wars (maybe some people like only the first 3, I love them all)
2. Matrix
Action:
NEW: Dark Knight (too recent to call it a favorite, but extremely good)
1. Kill Bill 1&2
2. Die Hard 1 & 3
Funny:
1. Anything Jim Carey
2. Anything Adam Sandler
Japanese Scary Movies:
1.One Missed Call (Chakushin'ari) (ALL)
2. The Ring (the original, although the remake was good with popcorn)
Anime:(This belongs to a whole other list by itself)
1.Evangelion
2.FLCL
3.Hellsing
4.GTO
5.Elfen Lied (Rated R for extreme violence and nudity )
6.Slayers
7.Full Metal Alchemist
8.Bleach
9.Full Metal Panic (ALL)
10. Love Hina
11.Saikano
12.Maburaho
[this is getting long... and I'm rambling, so I'll stop it here for now]
Series/Cartoons:
1.The Simpsons (Not so much lately, but the earlier seasons and the movie)
2. FRIENDS (No questions asked, funniest series ever)
3.Heroes
4.Lost
5.Smallville
6.South Park
7.Family Guy (funniest one to see "under the influence", dont try this at home kids)
The origami revolution at http://www.howtoorigamiblog.com
- Piotzintli
- Newbie
- Posts: 16
- Joined: May 25th, 2009, 6:16 am
- Location: México, Tetzcuco
Romantic
I can mencion a clasic film, wich I like a lot, "When Harry met Sally" (1989). It Seems it was made when I was 6 years old.
If you like romantic movies, I hope you like it.
I think also, that is important to mencion the worst film you know...
If you like romantic movies, I hope you like it.
I think also, that is important to mencion the worst film you know...
- legionzilla
- Forum Sensei
- Posts: 902
- Joined: March 20th, 2009, 8:46 am
- Location: lolz...
King Kong (2005)
Ratatouille (2007)
Transformers (2007)
Jurassic Park (1993)
Ratatouille (2007)
Transformers (2007)
Jurassic Park (1993)
Smile and say...cheese!!!
http://www.flickr.com/photos/38421927@N03/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/38421927@N03/