TANT paper rips - John Montroll's Dragon

General discussion area for learning about paper, and the different types available.

TANT paper rips - John Montroll's Dragon

Postby bvais » July 29th, 2017, 9:37 pm

I'm trying to make Montroll's western dragon using 6x6 Tant papers. Everything's fine up until I have to make the crease along the dragon's spine, when the paper rips mainly because by then the dragon is pretty thick so bending along the spine puts a lot of strain on the paper.
Is there any way around this? Most likely using an 8x8 would solve it, but was wondering if others found another solution.

Tnx!
bvais
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 29th, 2017, 9:22 pm

Re: TANT paper rips - John Montroll's Dragon

Postby Baltorigamist » July 31st, 2017, 4:13 pm

I'm not familiar with the model, but I think your paper is probably too small and thick. Tant paper isn't the best for more complex models (at least from my limited experience), so you might want to try something like biotope--maybe about 25cm or so.
After the fall, we rise.

My Flickr
Baltorigamist
Moderator
 
Posts: 2226
Joined: December 25th, 2011, 7:15 pm
Location: Inside my twisted little mind....

Re: TANT paper rips - John Montroll's Dragon

Postby origami_8 » August 1st, 2017, 8:08 am

You could try moistening the paper prior to the step or even prior to folding.
Unfortunately Tant is very weak and rips easily on such steps. If possible I would switch to a more suitable paper, but if Tant is all you have, you could try the wet-folding approach.
User avatar
origami_8
Administrator
 
Posts: 4240
Joined: November 8th, 2004, 12:02 am
Location: Austria

Re: TANT paper rips - John Montroll's Dragon

Postby craycraycraw » April 1st, 2019, 5:54 am

I use standard origami 10x10" paper for his models, and they never rip. Try foil or wax paper, because those two almost never rip.
User avatar
craycraycraw
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: April 1st, 2019, 5:35 am

Re: TANT paper rips - John Montroll's Dragon

Postby thedeadsmellbad » August 21st, 2019, 6:46 pm

You can strengthen your tant (or any paper) by pretreating it with mc, or painting it first using acrylics. It is not foolproof but it does help the paper from ripping.
User avatar
thedeadsmellbad
Forum Sensei
 
Posts: 688
Joined: December 23rd, 2004, 12:27 am
Location: U.S.A

Re: TANT paper rips - John Montroll's Dragon

Postby steingar » August 23rd, 2019, 3:28 pm

Not every paper is suitable for every project.
steingar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 399
Joined: May 27th, 2008, 11:34 pm

Re: TANT paper rips - John Montroll's Dragon

Postby bethnor » August 28th, 2019, 2:04 am

steingar wrote:Not every paper is suitable for every project.



tant would probably work fine for this model (which is very doable with kami), just not 6", which is going to make it too thick. two options are to tape the midline, and/or not do such a sharp fold (i.e., more of a U-shape, so you don't put so much stress on the middle crease), generally principles that help as a whole with thicker models that split.
bethnor
Buddha
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: August 17th, 2006, 9:57 pm


Return to Paper

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 2 guests