Help in Making MC

General discussion about Origami, Papers, Diagramming, ...

Help in Making MC

Postby Darkness_Dragon_2.0 » February 5th, 2018, 10:16 pm

I have just started making MC paste. When I mixed the water and the powder, originally they were similar to egg white in viscosity, and I also noticed there were big clumps of powder, after waiting for 8 hours, most of the cumps disappeared, but the mixture thickened. Its more viscous now compared to before. I also noticed that the mc paste made by people are clear, as of now mine is not really clear.



Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
Darkness_Dragon_2.0
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 18th, 2014, 12:41 pm

Re: Help in Making MC

Postby Merlyngami » February 5th, 2018, 10:40 pm

It's possible you added too much MC powder to the water, what was your powder:water ratio?
See some photos on my flickr
User avatar
Merlyngami
Junior Member
 
Posts: 96
Joined: December 6th, 2015, 8:22 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Help in Making MC

Postby NeverCeaseToCrease » February 6th, 2018, 12:19 am

Keep in mind that there is no perfect ratio. Some people like it thicker, while some people like it thinner. It doesn't really matter.

Also, make sure you don't see any bubbles when you apply it or else you will end up with bubbles on your model (if you use it as shaping glue).

There is a huge thread about MC on this forum. I haven't really looked through it but I'm sure somebody has had your same problem in the past.
Who am I?
https://goo.gl/fTYupv

Gallery of my own designs with some CPs: https://goo.gl/CtdVzv

Another gallery of my efforts at photography: https://goo.gl/dnpg6R
User avatar
NeverCeaseToCrease
Senior Member
 
Posts: 256
Joined: April 7th, 2017, 4:54 am
Location: USA

Re: Help in Making MC

Postby Darkness_Dragon_2.0 » February 6th, 2018, 4:19 am

NeverCeaseToCrease wrote:Keep in mind that there is no perfect ratio. Some people like it thicker, while some people like it thinner. It doesn't really matter.

Also, make sure you don't see any bubbles when you apply it or else you will end up with bubbles on your model (if you use it as shaping glue).

There is a huge thread about MC on this forum. I haven't really looked through it but I'm sure somebody has had your same problem in the past.
Ohh ok thanks for that

Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
Darkness_Dragon_2.0
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 18th, 2014, 12:41 pm

Re: Help in Making MC

Postby Darkness_Dragon_2.0 » February 7th, 2018, 2:49 am

Its fine guys, I realized that I thought my 1/3 cup measure was 1 cup

Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
Darkness_Dragon_2.0
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 18th, 2014, 12:41 pm


Return to General Origami Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests